Arts & Entertainment

Art U News Predicts the Oscars

Our annual predictions are in!

By Academy Art U News Staff

91st-academy-awards-the-oscars-oscarsart_rgb
Courtesy of ©A.M.P.A.S.

On Sunday, Feb. 24, the 91st Oscars will be presented live from Hollywood. Highly anticipated by both film creatives and fans alike, the annual event is the grand finale for 2018’s year in film. Once again, the staff at Academy Art U News is sharing our predictions of who we think will (or should, really) take home a coveted Oscar. Taking part in this year’s predictions are Kirsten Coachman (Editor),  Shou June Lin (Layout Designer),  Nina Tabios (Staff Reporter), and  Erasmo Guerra (Staff Reporter).

The 91st Oscars will air live on Sunday, Feb. 24, at 5 p.m. (PST) on ABC.


Best Picture 

Black PantherNT

“BlacKkKlansman” SJL

Bohemian RhapsodyEG

“The Favourite” KC

Other nominees: “Green Book,” “Roma,” “A Star Is Born,” “Vice”


BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
Rami Malek in “Bohemian Rhapsody.” Photo courtesy of 20th Century Fox.

Lead Actor

Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) KC, SJL, EG

Christian Bale (“Vice”) NT

Other nominees: Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”), Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”), Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)


THE FAVOURITE
Olivia Colman in “The Favourite.” Photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight.

Lead Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, “Roma” EG

Glenn Close, “The Wife” SJL

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite” KC

Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” NT

Other nominee: Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)


CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME
Richard E. Grant and Melissa McCarthy in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” Photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight.

Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” SJL, NT

Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” KC

Sam Rockwell, “Vice” EG

Other nominees: Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”), Sam Elliott (“A Star Is Born”)


IBSCT_17719_R
Regina King in “If Beale Street Could Talk.” Photo courtesy of Annapurna Pictures.

Supporting Actress

Regina King, “If Beale Street Could Talk” KC, NT, EG

Amy Adams, “Vice” SJL

Other nominees: Marina de Tavira (“Roma”), Emma Stone (“The Favourite”), Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)


Director

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman” KC

Alfonso Cuarón, “Roma” SJL

Adam McKay, “Vice” NT

Other nominees: Pawel Pawlikowski (“Cold War”), Yorgos Lanthimos (“The Favourite”)


Screen Shot 2019-02-20 at 1.56.39 PM
The many Spideys of “Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse.” Image courtesy of Sony Pictures.

Animated Feature

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” (Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman) KC, NT

“Isle of Dogs” (Wes Anderson) SJL

Other nominees: “Incredibles 2” (Brad Bird), “Mirai” (Mamoru Hosoda), “Ralph Breaks the Internet” (Rich Moore, Phil Johnston)


Adapted Screenplay

If Beale Street Could Talk” (Barry Jenkins) KC, NT, EG

“A Star Is Born” (Eric Roth, Bradley Cooper, Will Fetters) SJL

Other nominees: “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen), “BlacKkKlansman” (Charlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott, Spike Lee), “Can You Ever Forgive Me?” (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)


Original Screenplay

Vice” (Adam McKay) NT, EG

“The Favourite” (Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara) SJL

“First Reformed” (Paul Schrader) KC

Other nominees: “Green Book” (Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly), “Roma” (Alfonso Cuarón)


Cinematography

“Roma” (Alfonso Cuarón) KC, SJL, NT, EG

Other nominees: “Cold War” (Lukasz Zal), “The Favourite” (Robbie Ryan), “Never Look Away” (Caleb Deschanel), “A Star Is Born” (Matthew Libatique)


Best Documentary Feature

Free Solo” (Jimmy Chin, Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi) SJL, NT

“RBG” (Betsy West, Julie Cohen) KC

Other nominees: “Hale County
This Morning, This Evening” (RaMell Ross), “Minding the Gap” (Bing Liu), “Of Fathers and Sons” (Talal Derki)


Best Foreign Language Film

“Roma” (Mexico) SJL, NT

“Cold War” (Poland) KC

Other nominees: “Capernaum” (Lebanon), “Never Look Away” (Germany), “Shoplifters” (Japan)


Film Editing

“Bohemian Rhapsody” (John Ottman) NT

“The Favourite” (Yorgos Mavropsaridis) SJL

“Vice” (Hank Corwin) KC

Other nominees: “BlacKkKlansman” (Barry Alexander Brown), “Green Book” (Patrick J. Don Vito)


Sound Editing

“A Quiet Place” (Ethan Van der Ryn, Erik Aadahl) KC, SJL

“Black Panther” (Benjamin A. Burtt, Steve Boeddeker) NT

Other nominees: “Bohemian Rhapsody” (John Warhurst), “First Man” (Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan), “Roma” (Sergio Diaz, Skip Lievsay)


Sound Mixing

“Black Panther” NT

“First Man” KC

“Roma” SJL

Other nominees: “Bohemian Rhapsody,” “A Star Is Born”


Marvel Studios' BLACK PANTHER..L to R: Nakia (Lupita Nyong'o), T'Challa/Black Panther (Chadwick Boseman) and Okoye (Danai Gurira)..Ph: Film Frame..©Marvel Studios 2018
(L–R) Lupita Nyong’o, Chadwick Boseman, and Danai Gurira in “Black Panther.” Photo courtesy of Marvel Studios.

Production Design

“Black Panther” (Hannah Beachler) KC, SJL, NT, EG

Other nominees: “First Man” (Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas), “The Favourite” (Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton), “Mary Poppins Returns” (John Myhre, Gordon Sim), “Roma” (Eugenio Caballero, Bárbara Enríquez)


Original Score

“If Beale Street Could Talk” (Nicholas Britell) KC, SJL

“Black Panther” (Ludwig Goransson) NT

Other nominees: “BlacKkKlansman” (Terence Blanchard), “Isle of Dogs” (Alexandre Desplat), “Mary Poppins Returns” (Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman)


gallery2
Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga in “A Star is Born.” Photo courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures.

Original Song

“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando, Andrew Wyatt and Benjamin Rice KC, SJL

“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” by Kendrick Lamar, SZA NT

Other nominees: “I’ll Fight” from “RBG” by Diane Warren, Jennifer Hudson; “The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” by Marc Shaiman, Scott Wittman; “When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch


vice-dom-018_BS_16983_R_rgb
Christian Bale in “Vice.” Photo courtesy of Annapurna Pictures.

Makeup and Hair

“Vice” KC, SJL, NT, EG

Other nominees: “Border,” “Mary Queen of Scots”


Costume Design

“Black Panther” (Ruth E. Carter) NT

“The Favourite” (Sandy Powell) KC, SJL

Other nominees: “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” (Mary Zophres), “Mary Poppins Returns” (Sandy Powell), “Mary Queen of Scots” (Alexandra Byrne)


Visual Effects

“Avengers: Infinity War” KC, SJL

Ready Player OneNT, EG

Other nominees: “Christopher Robin,” “First Man,” “Solo: A Star Wars Story”

%d bloggers like this: